Privacy Policy - The Bright Eyes Organisation
16621
page-template,page-template-full_width,page-template-full_width-php,page,page-id-16621,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,qode-page-loading-effect-enabled,,qode-content-sidebar-responsive,qode-theme-ver-13.2,qode-theme-bridge,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.4.5,vc_responsive
 

PRIVACY POLICY

The Bright Eyes Organisation Inc (“Bright Eyes”) is committed to complying
with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in the way it collects, uses, secures and
discloses personal information.
Definitions
“Personal Information” means information or opinions that identify an individual.
“Sensitive Information” means information or opinions about such things as an
individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political beliefs, membership of a political,
professional or trade union body or association, religious or philosophical beliefs
and criminal or medical information.
“We, us, our” means The BrightEyes Organisation, its directors, employees,
servants, and assignees.
“Website/s” means one or more of the following websites: brighteyesinc.org
“You, your” means you, the person accessing our website/s and/or making use
of the services the website/s provide.
Why do we collect Personal or Sensitive Information?
BrightEyes only collects Personal Information from you that is necessary to carry out and provide its services to you. Collection of Personal Information enables us to customise settings and preferences for the next time you visit our website/s.
The Personal Information we collect will depend on the services you request
for us and may include:
Your name;
Your current and previous address;
Your telephone and/or mobile number;
Your facsimile number;
Your email address;
Your credit card or Paypal details.
When you browse our website/s the only Personal Information we will collect is
the information you provide us by filling in one or more of our online forms,
registering for services online, subscribing to our mailing list, or otherwise
provided via email, telephone or facsimile.
Personal Information may also be provided to us from time to time by third
parties. In such cases we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that you are
made aware of the Personal Information that has been provided to us by the
relevant third party.
If there are any changes to your Personal Information please advise us so that we
may update our records to reflect those changes. You may unsubscribe from our
mailing/marketing lists at any time. To unsubscribe please contact use using the
contact details provided in this Privacy Policy.
How do we use your Personal Information?
When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where
possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we
plan to use it.
We will only use your Personal Information in the circumstances specified in this
Privacy Policy. Unless we have your consent or authorisation under law we will
only use your Personal Information if it is for the purpose it was collected for.
Some examples of where we would typically use your Personal Information
include:
To assist you in establishing and maintaining your relationship as a sponsor,
volunteer, presenter or other person associated with the cause of Bright Eyes;
To provide you with the services you request from us;
To administer and manage those services including correspondence and the
provision of information;
To research and develop our services; and
To answer any enquiries you may have.
How do we use your Sensitive Information?
We will only use your Sensitive Information in the circumstances specified in this
Privacy Policy. Unless we have your consent or authorisation under law we will
only use your Sensitive Information if it is for the purpose that it was collected for.
Accessing your Personal Information
In most cases you can gain access to the Personal Information we hold about you
subject to some exemptions available at law.
If you wish to access your Personal Information please submit a written request to
us and we will attend to it as soon as possible. Bright Eyes will not charge any fee
for your request but may charge an administrate fee for the provision of a copy of
your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information we may
require identification from you before releasing such information.
In the event that you cannot gain access to your Personal Information you will be
provided with reasons, in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and
the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth).
Disclosure of Personal Information
We do not disclose, sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your Personal Information
to outside parties.
This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our
website/s, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those third
parties agree to keep the Personal Information confidential.
We may also release your Personal Information when required by law or
deemed as necessary to enforce our site policies, or to protect our rights,
property, or safety.
Non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties
for marketing, advertising, or other uses.
Security of Personal Information
Your Personal Information is stored in a secure server or secures files and in a
manner that reasonably protects it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access,
modification or other disclosure. All supplied Personal Information is transmitted
via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment
gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorised with
access rights to such systems.
After a transaction, your financial credit card information is discarded. It will not
be stored on our servers. In some cases where reoccurring payments are made,
financial credit card information may be stored within our payment gateway
provider.
Bright Eyes information handling processes will be regularly monitored to ensure
that they are secure and that existing security measures are sufficient.
Retaining your Personal Information
When your Personal Information is no longer required for the purpose for
which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently
de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information
is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.
Changes to our Privacy Policy
Our Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time. An up-to-date version of
our Privacy Policy can be collected from our office or viewed on our website/s.
We suggest that you visit our website/s regularly to keep up to date with any
amendments.
Your Consent
By using our website/s you consent to the terms of our Privacy Policy.
Complaints
You can lodge a complaint to us in writing if you believe that we have breached
our obligations to you under the Privacy Policy.
Contact Us
If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy or would like
further information please contact our office at:
The Bright Eyes Organisation Inc
PO Box 340
Moonee Ponds Vic 3039
info@brighteyesinc.org
Karen Wren
+61 419 155 758